special guests fall 2018

films screen in the Willard Straight Theatre, unless otherwise noted
Filmmaker Jason Schmitt, Gerald R. Beasley, the Carl A. Kroch University Librarian,
and members of the University Faculty Library Board
hold a panel discussion following a screening of Paywall: The Business of Scholarship
Thur Nov 29 @ 4:30 • FREE
Director Eric Liner
presents Bird of Prey
Mon Dec 3 @ 7:00 • FREE
Filmmaker Assia Boundaoui
presents The Feeling of Being Watched
Tues Dec 4 @ 7:00 • FREE

Previously seen

Elliot Shapiro (Jewish Studies)
introduces The Graduate
Tue Aug 21 @ 7:00
Judith Peraino (Music)
introduces Yellow Submarine
Thur Aug 23 @ 7:00
Historian Paul Cronin (SVA)
hosts a Skype discussion of Medium Cool
Tues Aug 28 @ 7:15
Historian Paul Cronin (SVA)
hosts a Skype discussion of Columbia Revolt
Wed Aug 29 @ 7:00
Judith Reppy (Science & Technology Studies)
introduces The Atomic Cafe
Fri Sept 7 @ 7:00
Dehanza Rogers (Performing and Media Arts)
introduces The Black Power Mixtape: 1967-1975
Wed Sept 12 @ 7:00
Matthew Evangelista (Government)
introduces The Bomb
Wed Sept 12 @ 9:20 (FREE)
Wendy Wolford, Vice Provost for International Affairs
leads a discussion following the screening of Gabriel and the Mountain
Thur Sept 13 @ 7:00
Gretchen Ritter (Government)
introduces and holds a discussion following the screening of RBG
Mon Sept 17 @ 7:00 (CornellCinemaTickets.com)
Filmmaker Priya Sen
presents her film Yeh Freedom Life
Tues Sept 18 @ 7:30 (FREE)
Filmmaker Sasha Waters Freyer
presents her documentary Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable
Thur Sept 20 @ 7:00
post-screening discussion facilitated by professor of photography Bill Gaskin
Filmmaker Tamer el Said
presents his film In the Last Days of the City
Thur Sept 27 @ 7:00 • Tickets: $3 general / $2 students
Post-screening discussion will be facilitated by Professor Deborah Starr (NES)
Cheryl Finley (History of Art & Visual Studies)
introduces SuperFly
Sun Sept 30 @ 7:00
Jeremy Braddock (English/Media Studies)
introduces Brand X
Tues Oct 2 @ 7:00
Jeremy Braddock (English/Media Studies)
introduces Dynamite Chicken
Tues Oct 2 @ 9:20
Argentine/Mexican documentary filmmaker Carlos Rossini
participates in a conversation with Cecelia Lawless (Romance Studies)
Thur Oct 11 @ 4:30 (FREE)
Erik Born (German Studies)
leads a discussion following the screening of Experimental Minute Films by Alexander Kluge
Thur Oct 11 @ 7:30 (FREE)
The Invincible Czars
perform their live score with a screening of The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Thur Oct 18 @ 7:30 ($10 general / $8 students and seniors)
Tickets on sale from CornellCinemaTickets.com
Author Maggie Hennefeld (Univ of Minnesota)
presents the program Specters of Feminist Silent Film Comedy
Tues Oct 23 @ 7:00
Filmmaker Helga Fanderl
presents a program of her short films—Poetry in Motion: Super8 Films
Wed Oct 24 @ 7:15
Animator Lynn Tomlinson ’88
presents her animated short The Elephant's Song showing with doc Love and Bananas
Fri Oct 26 @ 7:00
Anna Coogan & Tzar
perform their live score to a 1925 silent of Poe's The Fall of the House of Usher in House of Usher: a multi-media rock ‘n’ roll opera
Tues Oct 30 @ 7:30  ($12 general / $8 students and seniors)
Tickets on sale from CornellCinemaTickets.com
Sabine Haenni (PMA/American Studies)
introduces Zabriskie Point
Wed Oct 31 @ 7:00
Filmmaker Mary Zournazi
presents her documentary Dogs of Democracy
Thur Nov 1 @ 7:00
Alicia Svigals (violin) and Donald Sosin (piano)
perform their score to the restored 1923 silent The Ancient Law
Wed Nov 14 @ 7:00 (FREE)