Upcoming Events

August 26 2019

Aug 26
06:45 pm
An Orientation to Cornell Cinema
series: Orientation Week
director:
Aug 26
09:00 pm
Citizen Kane
series: Orientation Week
director: Orson Welles

August 27 2019

Aug 27
06:45 pm
Howl’s Moving Castle
series: Japanese Cinema: A Survey
director: Hayao Miyazaki
Aug 27
09:45 pm
Booksmart
Image from the film Booksmart
series: Orientation Week
director: Olivia Wilde

August 28 2019

Aug 28
06:45 pm
Citizen Kane
series: Orientation Week
director: Orson Welles
Aug 28
09:45 pm
Howl’s Moving Castle
series: Japanese Cinema: A Survey
director: Hayao Miyazaki

August 29 2019

Aug 29
06:45 pm
The River and the Wall
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Ben Masters
Aug 29
09:45 pm
Us
series: Orientation Week
director: Jordan Peele

August 30 2019

Aug 30
07:00 pm
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 3D
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman
Aug 30
09:45 pm
Captain Marvel
series: Orientation Week
director: Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck

August 31 2019

Aug 31
07:00 pm
Booksmart
Image from the film Booksmart
series: Orientation Week
director: Olivia Wilde
Aug 31
09:25 pm
Us
series: Orientation Week
director: Jordan Peele

September 01 2019

Sep 01
07:00 pm
Booksmart
Image from the film Booksmart
series: Orientation Week
director: Olivia Wilde

September 03 2019

Sep 03
07:00 pm
Hyenas
series: Djibril Diop Mambéty
director: Djibril Diop Mambéty

September 04 2019

Sep 04
07:00 pm
The Citizen
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Roland Vranik

September 05 2019

Sep 05
07:00 pm
Honeyland
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Sep 05
09:00 pm
Rashomon
series: BBC Culture’s Best in World Cinema
director: Akira Kurosawa

September 06 2019

Sep 06
07:00 pm
Ramen Shop
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Eric Khoo
Sep 06
09:00 pm
Rocketman
series: Queer Visions
director: Dexter Fletcher

September 07 2019

Sep 07
07:00 pm
Ash is Purest White
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Zhangke Jia
Sep 07
09:45 pm
Rocketman
series: Queer Visions
director: Dexter Fletcher

September 08 2019

Sep 08
05:00 pm
Honeyland
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Sep 08
07:00 pm
Ash is Purest White
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Zhangke Jia

September 09 2019

Sep 09
07:00 pm
True Blue (Neeli Raag)
series: Filmmakers
director: Swati Dandekar

September 10 2019

September 11 2019

Sep 11
07:00 pm
Island of the Hungry Ghosts
series: Human Flow – Stories of Global Migration
director: Gabrielle Brady

September 12 2019

Sep 12
06:45 pm
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Timothy Greenfield-Sande
Sep 12
09:30 pm
The Dead Don’t Die
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Jim Jarmusch

September 13 2019

Sep 13
07:00 pm
Bauhaus Spirit: 100 Years of Bauhaus
series: Art & Architecture Docs
director: Niels Bolbrinker and Thomas Tielsch
Sep 13
09:00 pm
The Dead Don’t Die
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Jim Jarmusch

September 14 2019

Sep 14
07:00 pm
Asako I & II
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Ryūsuke Hamaguchi
Sep 14
09:30 pm
The Dead Don’t Die
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Jim Jarmusch

September 15 2019

Sep 15
05:00 pm
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Timothy Greenfield-Sande
Sep 15
07:30 pm
Asako I & II
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Ryūsuke Hamaguchi

September 17 2019

Sep 17
06:00 pm
Toward North: Central American Shorts
series: Cine con Cultura Latin@ American Film Festival
director: Joshua Bennett & others
Sep 17
07:00 pm
Eldorado
series: Human Flow – Stories of Global Migration
director: Markus Imhoof

September 18 2019

Sep 18
07:00 pm
The Sun Island
series: Art & Architecture Docs
director: Thomas Elsaesser

September 19 2019

Sep 19
07:00 pm
The Proposal
series: Art & Architecture Docs
director: Jill Magid
Sep 19
09:45 pm
Late Spring
series: BBC Culture’s Best in World Cinema
director: Yasujiro Ozu

September 20 2019

Sep 20
07:00 pm
Styx
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Wolfgang Fischer
Sep 20
09:15 pm
Yesterday
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Danny Boyle

September 21 2019

Sep 21
07:00 pm
Too Late to Die Young
series: Cine con Cultura Latin@ American Film Festival
director: Dominga Sotomayor
Sep 21
09:25 pm
Yesterday
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Danny Boyle

September 22 2019

Sep 22
05:00 pm
Late Spring
series: BBC Culture’s Best in World Cinema
director: Yasujiro Ozu
Sep 22
07:30 pm
Too Late to Die Young
series: Cine con Cultura Latin@ American Film Festival
director: Dominga Sotomayor

September 24 2019

Sep 24
07:00 pm
Touki Bouki
series: BBC Culture’s Best in World Cinema
director: Djibril Diop Mambéty

September 25 2019

Sep 25
07:00 pm
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
series: Art & Architecture Docs
director: Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier & Edward Burtynsky

September 26 2019

Sep 26
07:00 pm
Through the Repellent Fence: A Land Art Film
series: Art & Architecture Docs
director: Sam Wainwright Douglas
Sep 26
09:00 pm
For All Mankind
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Al Reinert

September 27 2019

Sep 27
07:00 pm
The Third Wife
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Ash Mayfair
Sep 27
09:15 pm
Midsommar
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Ari Aster

September 28 2019

Sep 28
07:00 pm
For All Mankind
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Al Reinert
Sep 28
09:00 pm
Midsommar
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Ari Aster

September 29 2019

Sep 29
05:00 pm
The Third Wife
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Ash Mayfair
Sep 29
07:15 pm
Midsommar
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Ari Aster

October 02 2019

Oct 02
07:00 pm
Soufra
series: Foodie Films
director: Thomas Morgan

October 03 2019

Oct 03
07:00 pm
Nadie
series: Cine con Cultura Latin@ American Film Festival
director: Miguel Coyula
Oct 03
09:15 pm
Tampopo
series: Foodie Films
director: Juzo Itami

October 04 2019

Oct 04
07:00 pm
Ága
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Milko Lazarov
Oct 04
09:15 pm
Toy Story 4
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Josh Cooley

October 05 2019

Oct 05
07:00 pm
Toy Story 4
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Josh Cooley
Oct 05
09:20 pm
Toy Story 4
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Josh Cooley

October 06 2019

Oct 06
05:00 pm
Ága
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Milko Lazarov
Oct 06
07:15 pm
Transit
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Christian Petzold

October 08 2019

Oct 08
07:00 pm
Rojo
series: Cine con Cultura Latin@ American Film Festival
director: Benjamin Naishtat

October 09 2019

Oct 09
07:00 pm
Grit
series: Energy: quest & consequence
director: Cynthia Wade & Sasha Friedlander

October 10 2019

Oct 10
07:15 pm
My First Film
series: Filmmakers
director: Zia Anger
Oct 10
09:25 pm
Diamantino
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt

October 11 2019

Oct 11
07:00 pm
Rojo
series: Cine con Cultura Latin@ American Film Festival
director: Benjamin Naishtat
Oct 11
09:25 pm
Diamantino
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt

October 16 2019

Oct 16
07:00 pm
Chez Jolie Coiffure
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Rosine Mbakam
Oct 16
09:00 pm
Bicycle Thieves
series: BBC Culture’s Best in World Cinema
director: Vittorio De Sica

October 17 2019

Oct 17
07:00 pm
Mariannes noires
series: Filmmakers
director: Mame-Fatou Niang & Kaytie Nielsen
Oct 17
09:35 pm
The Farewell
series: Foodie Films
director: Lulu Wang

October 18 2019

Oct 18
07:00 pm
The Wild Boys
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Bertrand Mandico
Oct 18
09:30 pm
The Farewell
series: Foodie Films
director: Lulu Wang

October 19 2019

Oct 19
07:00 pm
The Farewell
series: Foodie Films
director: Lulu Wang
Oct 19
09:15 pm
High Life
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Claire Denis

October 20 2019

Oct 20
04:30 pm
The Wild Boys
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Bertrand Mandico
Oct 20
07:00 pm
War and Peace: Chapter I, Andrei Bolkonsky
series: Recent Digital Restorations
director: Sergei Bondarchuk

October 21 2019

Oct 21
07:00 pm
Memoir of War
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Emmanuel Finkiel

October 22 2019

Oct 22
07:00 pm
La Dolce Vita
series: BBC Culture’s Best in World Cinema
director: Federico Fellini

October 23 2019

Oct 23
07:00 pm
Midnight Traveler
series: Human Flow – Stories of Global Migration
director: Hassan Fazili
Oct 23
09:00 pm
Memoir of War
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Emmanuel Finkiel

October 24 2019

Oct 24
07:00 pm
Alternate Histories with Experimental Animator Kelly Sears
series: Filmmakers
director: Kelly Sears
Oct 24
09:00 pm
House (Hausu)
series: Japanese Cinema: A Survey
director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi

October 25 2019

Oct 25
07:00 pm
Peppermint Soda
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Diane Kurys
Oct 25
09:20 pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
series: Queer Visions
director: Jim Sharman

October 26 2019

Oct 26
08:00 pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
series: Queer Visions
director: Jim Sharman

October 27 2019

Oct 27
04:30 pm
Peppermint Soda
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Diane Kurys
Oct 27
07:00 pm
War and Peace: Chapter II, Natasha Rostova
series: Recent Digital Restorations
director: Sergei Bondarchuk

October 28 2019

Oct 28
04:45 pm
Reason
series: Filmmakers
director: Anand Patwardhan

October 29 2019

Oct 29
07:30 pm
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Wallace Worsley

October 30 2019

Oct 30
07:00 pm
Tazzeka
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Jean-Philippe Gaud

October 31 2019

Oct 31
07:00 pm
Funan
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Denis Do
Oct 31
09:00 pm
Tazzeka
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Jean-Philippe Gaud

November 01 2019

Nov 01
07:00 pm
Funan
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Denis Do
Nov 01
09:00 pm
Blinded by the Light
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Gurinder Chadha

November 02 2019

Nov 02
02:00 pm
Missing Link
series: IthaKid Film Festival
director: Chris Butler
Nov 02
07:00 pm
Blinded by the Light
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Gurinder Chadha
Nov 02
09:30 pm
Blinded by the Light
series: Weekend Favorites
director: Gurinder Chadha

November 03 2019

Nov 03
01:45 pm
War and Peace: Chapter I, Andrei Bolkonsky
series: Recent Digital Restorations
director: Sergei Bondarchuk
Nov 03
04:30 pm
War and Peace: Chapter II, Natasha Rostova
series: Recent Digital Restorations
director: Sergei Bondarchuk
Nov 03
07:00 pm
War and Peace: Chapter III, The Year 1812
series: Recent Digital Restorations
director: Sergei Bondarchuk
Nov 03
08:30 pm
War and Peace: Chapter IV, Pierre Bezukhov
series: Recent Digital Restorations
director: Sergei Bondarchuk

November 05 2019

Nov 05
07:00 pm
I am Cuba
series: Cinematic Cities
director: Mikhail Kalatozov

November 06 2019

Nov 06
04:30 pm
War and Peace: Chapter IV, Pierre Bezukhov
series: Recent Digital Restorations
director: Sergei Bondarchuk
Nov 06
08:15 pm
Manta Ray
series: Contemporary World Cinema
director: Phuttiphong Aroonpheng

November 07 2019

Nov 07
07:00 pm
Paris is Burning
series: Queer Visions
director: Jennie Livingston
Nov 07
08:45 pm
There Will Be Blood
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Paul Thomas Anderson

November 08 2019

Nov 08
07:30 pm
Metropolis
series: BBC Culture’s Best in World Cinema
director: Fritz Lang

November 09 2019

Nov 09
02:00 pm
NYICFF Kid Flicks
series: IthaKid Film Festival
director: Various
Nov 09
07:00 pm
Gallery of Monsters
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Jaque Catelain
Nov 09
09:45 pm
Paris is Burning
series: Queer Visions
director: Jennie Livingston

November 10 2019

Nov 10
04:30 pm
Shoah: Four Sisters
series: Francophone Film Festival
director: Claude Lanzmann

November 12 2019

Nov 12
07:00 pm
Killer of Sheep
series: Cinematic Cities
director: Charles Burnett

November 13 2019

Nov 13
07:00 pm
Taste of Cement
series: Human Flow – Stories of Global Migration
director: Ziad Kalthoum

November 14 2019

Nov 14
07:00 pm
Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Quentin Tarantino

November 15 2019

Nov 15
07:00 pm
The Kitchen
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Andrea Berloff

November 16 2019

Nov 16
02:00 pm
Penguins
series: IthaKid Film Festival
director: Alastair Fothergill, Cyrill Geshev & Jeff Wilson
Nov 16
07:00 pm
Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Quentin Tarantino

November 17 2019

Nov 17
07:00 pm
Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood
series: Cornell Alums Make Movies
director: Quentin Tarantino

November 19 2019

Nov 19
07:00 pm
Tangerine
series: Cinematic Cities
director: Sean Baker

November 20 2019

Nov 20
07:00 pm
Malena Szlam: Inexistent Time
series: Energy: quest & consequence
director: Malena Szlam