special guests fall 2012

The Filmharmonia Duo
accompany Murnau’s silent classic Faust
Halloween: Wed Oct 31 @ 8:00 • Sage Chapel (FREE)
Prof Ross Brann (Near Eastern Studies)
introduces 5 Broken Cameras
Wed Nov 7 @ 7:00
Prof Brann will also lead a post-screening discussion.
Filmmaker Prashant Bhargava ’94
presents Patang (Kite)
Thur Nov 8 @ 7:00
The Alloy Orchestra
perform live their score to Fritz Lang’s Metropolis
Fri Nov 9 @ 7:00
$14 general • $10 students & seniors • available at CornellCinemaTickets.com
The Alloy Orchestra
perform live their score to Not Just For Kids
Sat Nov 10 @ 2:00
$6 adults • $5 kids • available at CornellCinemaTickets.com
The Alloy Orchestra
perform live their score to The Overcoat
Sat Nov 10 @ 7:00
12 general • $9 students & seniors • available at CornellCinemaTickets.com
Filmmaker Bryan Wizemann ’95
presents Think of Me
Wed Nov 14 @ 7:15
Harpist Leslie McMichael
accompanies Peter Pan
Sat Nov 17 @ 2:00
$6 general • $5 kids 12 & under
the 1927 silent with Anna May Wong as Tiger Lily

films screen in the Willard Straight Theatre, unless otherwise noted

Prof Jane-Marie Law (Asian Studies)
introduces My Neighbor Totoro
Thur Nov 29 @ 7:15

previously seen

Professor Don Fredericksen (Performing & Media Arts)
introduces The Passion of Joan of Arc
Thur Sept 6 @ 8:00 • Sage Chapel (FREE)
Prof Karen Pinkus (Romance Studies)
introduces Red Desert
Wed Sept 26 @ 7:15
Prof Peter Gilgen (German Studies)
introduces Patience (After Sebald)
Thur Sept 27 @ 7:30
Yo La Tengo and filmmaker Sam Green
present The Love Song of R. Buckminster Fuller
Sat Sept 29 @ 7:00
Yo La Tengo
perform in Freewheeling Q & A with Yo La Tengo
Sat Sept 29 @ 9:30
Mike Solomon ’00 (architect of Youtube)
introduces Life in a Day
Wed Oct 3 @ 7:15
Prof Sabine Haenni (Performing & Media Arts)
introduces The Battle of Algiers
Thur Oct 4 @ 7:00
Byron Suber (Performing & Media Arts)
introduces Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
Fri Oct 5 @ 9:15 • Cinemapolis (downtown)
Tues Oct 9 @ 7:15 • Schwartz Center Film Forum
Experimental filmmaker Ben Rivers (UK)
presents Sack Barrow & Slow Action
Wed Oct 10 @ 7:15
Filmmaker Matt McCormick
presents The Great Northwest
Fri Oct 12 @ 7:15
Filmmaker Pema Tseden (Tibet)
presents Old Dog
Thur Oct 18 @ 7:15
Nadia Streletskaya (Cornell grad student & Moscow native)
introduces Hipsters
Fri Oct 19 @ 7:00
Sun Oct 21 @ 7:15
Experimental filmmaker Jackie Goss
presents The Observers
Wed Oct 24 @ 7:15
Visiting Fellow and filmmaker Vani Subramanian
presents STIR.FRY.SIMMER
Thur Oct 25 @ 5:00 (FREE)